Working While Studying in London and the UK

There are hundreds of jobs and work experience opportunities for students and graduates in London. As an international student you can work for up to 20 hours a week while studying.

Working While Studying

You are allowed to work while studying if you study at a university or college that is listed on both the official UKVI Sponsor list and the list of ‘recognised bodies’.

If you study a full-time undergraduate or postgraduate degree course, international students are allowed to work part-time during term for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during the holidays. If your course is a lower level then you can work for up to 10 hours a week.

There are no working restrictions for students from the European Union (EU).

For a comprehensive guide to working in London during your studies visit UKCISA and the UK Visa and Immigration websites.

Find Part-time Student Jobs in London

There are thousands of part-time student jobs in London to help support your studies. Many universities have careers and work placement centres to help you find employment. You can also search online at:

Tip - A part-time job will earn you additional money and give you vital extra skills, such as teamwork – great for your CV.

Working in the UK After Graduation

London has eight universities in the top ten UK universities with the best starting salaries for graduates. As a global city, London has fantastic links with blue-chip companies in all industries. The city's universities have some of the highest graduate employment rates in the UK. Whether you return home or stay in the UK, a London degree will boost your CV and make you stand out in a crowd.

Non-EU Students and Work Visas

All non-EU students who wish to remain in the UK after they have graduated must apply for a work visa from UK Visa and Immigration.  There are several visas you can apply for as a London graduate:

  1. Tier 2 (General) Visa: This is the primary visa to remain and work in the UK after your studies. It is open to recent graduates with a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD from a recognised UK university. Before you apply you must have an offer of a skilled job from a licensed employer and be paid a salary of at least £20,300.
  2. Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa: This visa option is open to talented students who are developing a world-class business idea. You will need to be identified and sponsored by your university as having the potential to create your own business in the UK. This applies to all graduating students. The UK government has also established an additional route for MBA students specifically.
  3. Tier 4 (Student) Visa: If you are a student completing a PhD at a UK higher education institute you can apply to stay in the UK for a further 12 months after your course completion date. You will be sponsored by your university but you will have full unrestricted work rights, except for some limited professions such as doctors or dentists.
  4. Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme: Some nationalities are eligible to apply for a two-year work scheme permit. You can find details on the UK Home Office website.

Find out more about UK student visas and the latest changes on the UK Visa and Immigration website.