There are two main types of visas for English language students. The type you need to apply for depends on the length of your course and your age.

Student Visitor Visa

If you are over 16 years of age and your English language course is shorter than 11 months then you will need to apply for a Student Visitor Visa. To get a visitor visa you must:

  • Study at a recognised English language school
  • Not undertake any work in the UK
  • Demonstrate you have enough money to support yourself for the length of your stay

This visa cannot be extended and you will be unable to switch to another visa category. The UK Border Agency (UKBA) has more information.

Tier 4 Student Visa

If you are over 16 years of age and you want to study English language in the UK for longer than 11 months then you will need to apply for a Tier 4 Student Visa (General). Your chosen school or college must be on the UKBA's official list of approved sponsors.

Depending on your circumstances, a Tier 4 student visa can be extended and you may also be able to switch into other visa categories. Read more about the requirements and how to apply for a Tier 4 student visa.

Students Under 16 Years of Age

If you are under 16 years of age and want to study English language in the UK then you will need to apply for either the Child visitor visa (for courses lasting less than 11 months) or the Tier 4 (Child) Visa for longer courses.

Visit the UKBA website for more information on all the above visas to study English language in London.